sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] All Rights Reserved. Assuming the will mentions someone for the role, the search for an executor might be done. Contact initiated through this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. Use US Legal Forms to get a printable Sample Letter for Renunciation of Executorship. Note the use of the term gross: the executors actions must be highly egregious. Additionally, he was congenial and able to communicate effectively to my senior citizen parents the benefits of estate planning. The court has to find out whether the person named is up for it. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . The court must set a hearing on the petition within ten days of filing.