how to evict a lodger in california
[…] how to evict a lodger in california

No results for your search, please try with something else. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". C. 1946.5.) This is NOT a do it yourself project and you will need the assistance of attorney to prepare the proper notice and to . If the notice period ends and the tenant remains on the property, the next step in the eviction process requires the landlord to file a Complaint (also known as an